Loading

Privacy Policy

This Privacy agreement covers the conditions for the collection and management of personal data of visitors / users / members (hereinafter “users”) from the TasteDriver® Rentacar Internet services Platform and more specific the Rentacar.net.gr  department upon registration or during the visit and use of services and pages of the site Rentacar.net.gr .

The conditions and guarantees of this do not cover in any way the relationship between the users and Rentacar.net.gr and any of its services that are not subject to the control and / or ownership of Rentacar.net.gr .

Given the nature and volume of the Internet, under any circumstances, including that of negligence, the Rentacar.net.gr is not responsible for any damage incurred by the user of pages, services, options and content of Rentacar.net.gr  to which the user makes on his/her own initiative and with the knowledge of the terms hereof.

Privacy Policy record keeping

During the user’s registration at Rentacar.net.gr , some personal information may be requested such as: name, surname, country, county, city, electronic mail (e-mail) etc. .

Personal information may also be requested when TasteDriver® Rentacar’s users use the products and / or the services of Rentacar.net.gr or when users visit certain pages of Rentacar.net.gr .

Rentacar.net.gr unswervingly follows the Greek legislation Compliance for Archive Data. The data reported in these cases are not disclosed to unauthorised third parties and in no way disclosed or are in any way exploited.

We are fully aligned with the spirit of the GDPR for a safe and secure Internet.

We embrace and implement privacy by design and are committed only to collect information, absolutely needed for performing the promised services to you, our customers, in the best and safest possible manner. We use encryption measures in all of the stages of your transaction with us and furthermore your data is not being stored in an online database for more than the needed amount of time to complete the services provided to you. Your data is not transmitted to any other party than the ones – Car and Van rental offices, who are also compliant with the GDPR--absolutely needed to provide you successfully the services advertised.

These data are used only to the extent strictly necessary for the:

  • fulfillment of the conditions and obligations of the individual services provided by Rentacar.net.gr to its users,
  • information support of users, if they want to receive such support only.
  • serve the smooth functioning of the site.

Voting

For the participation of users / visitors to any voting procedures that may be conducted by Rentacar.net.gr , personal information will not be requested. The user’s vote is recorded only to draw conclusions in relation to the position of public opinion on a certain issue.

Links (Hyperlinks) to other sites

Rentacar.net.gr contains links (“hyperlinks”) to other websites (web pages), which are not controlled by itself, but by their owners (natural or legal). Under no circumstances Rentacar.net.gr is responsible for the Terms of Protection of Personal Data of visitors, which they are following.

IP Addresses

The IP address is specified by the network provider (Internet Provider) through which the user’s personal computer has access to the Internet, and therefore the pages of Rentacar.net.gr . The IP address is kept for technical reasons and for the TasteDriver®’s systems security reasons (server, data base, network, etc.) and it’s used only for statistical purposes.

The user’s IP address that he uses to access the Rentacar.net.gr pages may be disclosed on request – in compliance with the legally prescribed procedure by the proper police and judicial authorities or other government authorities.

Applicable law

The management and protection of personal user data of Rentacar.net.gr services is subject to the conditions of this section and the relevant provisions of Greek law (Law. 2472/1997 on the protection of individuals and the protection of personal data as amended and supplemented by the decisions of the President of the Commission for Privacy Protection and provisions of European law. In this context, any changes will amend this. In any case Rentacar.net.gr reserves the right to change the personal data protection terms within the existing or potentially new legal framework after informing the users.

The use of Rentacar.net.gr services implies and from this is presumed the full and unconditional acceptance of the terms hereof.